September 12, 2019
All talks will be held in the ASRC Auditorium, 85 St. Nicholas Terrace, New York, NY 10031.
Find nearby hotels here.
8:15am
Arje Nachman, Program Manager, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Overview of the MURI program
8:30am
Andrea Alù, Principal Investigator, City University of New York (CUNY) – Advanced Science Research Center (ASRC)
Team overview: Magnet-free non-reciprocal metamaterials based on spatio-temporal modulation
9:00am
Andrea Alù, Principal Investigator, CUNY-ASRC
New opportunities for spatio-temporal modulation in metamaterials
9:45am
Michal Lipson, Columbia University
Extreme light manipulation in silicon photonics
10:30am
Coffee Break and poster session
10:45am
Shanhui Fan, Stanford University
Gauge field and synthetic dimensions from dynamic modulations
11:30am
Anthony Grbic, University of Michigan
Analysis and development of time and space-time modulated circuits and metasurfaces
12:15pm
Lunch and poster session
1:30pm
Harish Krishnaswamy, Columbia University
Breaking fundamental limits related to bandwidth and size of time-modulated non-reciprocal components
2:15pm
Amir Safavi-Naeini (Stanford University)
Efficient modulation of low-loss electromagnetic structures: the role of mechanics
3:00pm
Tobias Kippenberg, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Non-reciprocity in photonic integrated circuits based on silicon nitride
3:45pm
Closing Discussion
4:30pm
Poster Session
5:30pm
Departure
_________________________________
POSTER PRESENTATIONS*
Arik Bergman (Alù group)
Synthetic frequency dimension in fiber optomechanics
Robert S Duggan (Alù group)
Synthetic faraday effect with optomechanics or nonlinearities
Jiahui Wang (Fan group)
Non-reciprocal polarization rotation using dynamic refractive index modulation
Cody Scarborough (Grbic group)
Analysis and design of linear periodically time-varying networks
Zhanni Wu (Grbic group)
Time and space-time modulated metasurfaces
Ahmed Kord (Krishnaswamy group)
Topological principles in chip-scale commutated-network non-reciprocal components
Aravind Nagulu (Krishnaswamy group)
A reconfigurable chip-scale circulator-coupler based on commutated electrostatic delays
Utsav Dave (Lipson group)
Photonic technologies for extreme light manipulation
Wentao Jiang (Safavi-Naeini group)
Frequency conversion and nonreciprocity with piezoelectrically driven optomechanics in thin-film lithium niobate
Nathan Lee (Safavi-Naeini group)
Quantum-compatible synthetic lattices with microwave photons
Raphael Van Laer (Safavi-Naeini group)
Ultra-efficient acousto-optomechanical processes
Kiyoul Yang (Vuckovic group)
Inverse designed photonic circuits for fully passive, bias-free nonreciprocal pulse transmitter in LIDAR system
*Presenters: posters should be vertical, 48” tall x 36” wide max to fit the poster boards.